Social media management pricing

How much does social media management cost?

About half of businesses spend $100 to $5,000 a month. Here is what sets the price, what freelancers and agencies charge, and what ours costs.

Our plans, published

  • Starter$750a month
  • GrowthOur pick$1,500a month
  • Full service$3,000a month

Month to month. A free website redesign with Growth or Full service.

See what each plan includes

Our plans: $750 to $3,000 a month

Three plans, priced by how much we run for you. Every plan is month to month, you approve every post, and your accounts stay in your name.

StarterGrowthFull service
Price a month
$750
$1,500
$3,000
Platforms
Facebook or Instagram
Facebook and Instagram
Facebook, Instagram and TikTok
Posts a month
12
20
30
Short videos a month
Not included
4
10
Replies
Comments, weekdays
Comments and messages, weekdays
Comments and messages, weekdays
Google listing posts and review replies
Not included
Included
Included
Ads managed (ad spend paid to Meta or Google)
Not included
Not included
Included
A promo or launch every quarter
Not included
Not included
Included
Website
Quoted separately
Free redesign, up to 5 pages
Free redesign, plus updates
Reporting
Monthly report
Report and a 20 minute call
Report and a call
Contract
Month to month
Month to month
Month to month

Free website redesign with Growth or Full service: up to 5 pages, built in your first month. Stay 3 months and it is yours to keep. Leave sooner and it is a one-time $1,500.

What a month costs, by who does it

In a survey of 620 marketers, 52% spend $100 to $5,000 a month on social media management. A freelancer costs less per hour, an agency billed by the hour costs more, and a full-time hire costs the most.

What one month costs, in US dollars

  • A freelancer$280 to $700

    Estimate: 20 hours a month at Upwork median rates

  • Our plans$750 to $3,000

    Published prices, month to month

  • What about half of businesses spend$100 to $5,000

    52% of 620 marketers surveyed

  • A US agency, billed by the hour$2,000 to $2,980

    Estimate: 20 hours a month at Clutch average rates

  • One full-time marketer$6,563 and up

    Median salary, before taxes and benefits

$0$2,000$4,000$6,000
Freelancer and agency rows are our estimates: 20 hours a month at Upwork’s median $14 to $35 an hour and Clutch’s US agency average of $100 to $149 an hour. Survey: WebFX, 620 US marketers. Full-time marketer: BLS median wage, May 2025, divided by 12.

On Clutch, the average monthly cost of the social media marketing projects reviewed there is $5,107.

Six things that set the price

Every quote, ours included, comes down to these. Here is how each one changes across our three plans.

Platforms

Each one has its own format, audience and inbox.

Starter
1
Growth
2
Full service
3

Posts a month

More posts means more planning, design and writing.

Starter
12
Growth
20
Full service
30

Short video

Video takes the most time to make, and it reaches people who do not follow you yet.

Starter
None
Growth
4
Full service
10

Replies

Answering comments and messages is where a question turns into a customer.

Starter
Comments
Growth
Comments and DMs
Full service
Comments and DMs

Google listing

Posts and review replies on the listing people check before they visit.

Starter
No
Growth
Yes
Full service
Yes

Ads

Managing ads is a fee. The ad spend itself goes to Meta or Google.

Starter
No
Growth
No
Full service
Yes

Do it yourself, a freelancer, or an agency

All three can work. What changes is who does the work, and how steady it stays.

Do it yourself

Free tools

plus your hours, every week

Meta Business Suite schedules Facebook and Instagram posts at no cost, and nobody knows your business better than you.

Watch for: Posting slips the week the business gets busy, and that is the week it matters most.

A freelancer

$14 to $35

an hour, Upwork median rates

The lowest hourly price for someone else to post and reply for you.

Watch for: One person covers strategy, design, video and replies. When they are busy or move on, it stops, and you manage the work.

An agency

$100 to $149

an hour, US average on Clutch; $5,107 a month on average

A team: strategy, design, video, ads and reporting under one roof.

Watch for: Ask what the monthly price includes, who does the work, and how long the contract runs.

Where we sit: a team, with the price on the page. $750 to $3,000 a month, month to month, and you approve everything before it posts.

Questions people ask

How much does social media management cost for a small business?

In a survey of 620 marketers, 52% said they spend $100 to $5,000 a month on social media management. Our plans are $750, $1,500 and $3,000 a month, month to month. The price moves with the number of platforms, how much gets posted, video, replies and ads.

Does the monthly price include ad spend?

No. Ad spend is paid to Meta or Google directly, so you see every dollar. Managing the ads is part of our Full service plan at $3,000 a month.

Is it cheaper to hire a freelancer?

Per hour, usually. Social media managers on Upwork charge a median $14 to $35 an hour. At about 20 hours a month that is roughly $280 to $700 (our estimate). The trade: one person covers posts, design, video and replies, and you manage the work.

Should I hire someone in house instead?

A full-time marketing specialist earns a median $78,760 a year in the US (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025), about $6,563 a month before taxes and benefits. That makes sense once you need someone every day. Before then, a monthly plan costs less and comes with a team.

Which plan should a local business start with?

Most local businesses start with Growth at $1,500 a month: Facebook and Instagram, 20 posts with 4 short videos, replies, the Google listing and a free website redesign. Starter at $750 keeps one page active and current.

Is there a contract?

No long contract. Every plan runs month to month, and you can move between plans as you grow.

Can I cite these numbers?

Yes. Please cite: Ames Create, "How much does social media management cost?", amescreate.com/social-media-management/cost, updated October 2026.

Where these numbers come from

Cite this page

Ames Create, "How much does social media management cost?", amescreate.com/social-media-management/cost, updated October 2026.

Who made this. Ames Create runs social media for local businesses from Fishers, Indiana, with the team behind 1B+ organic views for creators and brands. See how we work or get a free plan for your business.

Where we work: Indianapolis · Fishers · Evansville

Last updated .