Free creator toolsFrom our data

What top videos show in the first frame

The first image of 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators, with more than 2.5 billion views combined, and which first frames ran furthest.

YouTube now counts a view from frame one. Here is what top videos put there.

The most common first frame

82%

of top videos show words on screen before anyone says a thing. Only 7% open on someone looking into the camera.

See all the numbers

The short answer

In our study of 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators, 82% put words on screen in the very first frame. First frames with more than one person in them ran +28% against the creator’s typical top video. Only 7% opened on someone looking into the camera, and those ran -20%. Podcast and studio sets ran -44%. Since August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a public view from the first frame of every video, so that frame now decides both the count and whether anyone stays.

The numbers

1,261 top videos from 18 creators, with more than 2.5 billion views combined: 631 on YouTube, 295 on TikTok, 335 on Instagram. Updated October 2026.

show words on screen in the first frame
82%
1,035 of 1,260 top videos
views when the first frame has more than one person
+28%
11% of top videos open this way
open on someone looking into the camera
7%
They ran -20% against the creator’s normal
views for a podcast or studio set
-44%
4% of top videos open on one
open out in public
28%
A store, a street, a stadium; ran at their normal
carry captions through the video
57%
With captions -5%, without +5%

Why the first frame matters more now

Since August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a public view the moment any video starts, from the first frame (Tubefilter). Shorts have counted this way since March 31, 2025 (PPC Land). The frame that earns the view is also the one that decides whether the viewer stays, and earnings still run on engaged views, so it has to do both.

What the first frame of a top video shows

Words on screen are close to universal. Faces looking into the lens are rare.

Share of top videos whose first frame shows each

  • Words on screen82%
  • Out in public28%
  • Holding a prop27%
  • Already moving13%
  • More than one person11%
  • Looking into the camera7%
  • A podcast or studio set4%
1,260 top videos from 18 creators with a read of the first frame. A frame can show several things. Each counts only when the read names it, so these shares are a floor.

Which first frames ran furthest

More than one person in frame ran +28%. Already moving ran -3% and out in public at their normal. Looking into the camera ran -20% and a podcast or studio set -44%.

Views against the creator’s typical top video, by what the first frame shows

Below their normalAbove

  • More than one person142 videos+28%

  • Holding a prop346 videos+1%

  • Words on screen1035 videosat their normal

  • Out in public354 videosat their normal

  • Already moving162 videos-3%

  • Looking into the camera84 videos-20%

  • A podcast or studio set56 videos-44%

Each video’s views divided by its creator’s typical top video, so big and small accounts count the same; the middle of each group is shown. Every video here was already a top video, so this shows which first frames ran furthest among them.

What to put in your first frame

  1. Put words on screen that open a question82% of top videos do. The words should make the viewer need the next second, not introduce you.
  2. Start in the middle of a sceneTwo people mid-conversation, a reaction, a setup already in motion. More than one person in frame ran +28%.
  3. Skip the hello to the cameraOnly 7% of top videos open on someone looking into the lens, and they ran -20%.
  4. Make a clip from a podcast earn its first framePodcast and studio sets ran -44%. Open on the moment, with the words on screen, before the set reads as a set.

Check your own openings

How we counted

  • 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators we work with or study, more than 2.5 billion views combined, on YouTube, TikTok and Instagram. Each first frame was described from the video itself by an AI model, as part of our team’s research on these creators, then sorted by script.
  • A first frame can show several things at once, so the shares do not add to 100%. Each counts only when the description names it, so the shares are a floor.
  • Views are compared with the same creator’s typical top video, so a big account does not outweigh a small one. All of these were already top videos; the comparison shows what ran furthest among them.
  • A group shows a view comparison only with at least 10 videos from at least 3 creators, and no creator over half the group.
  • YouTube’s view counting rules are from YouTube’s announcements as reported by Tubefilter and PPC Land, read October 26, 2026. No creator, video or brand is named.

Questions people ask

What is the first frame of a video?

The very first image a viewer sees when the video starts, before anything is said. In a short-form feed there is no thumbnail to click, so the first frame is the first thing that has to stop the scroll.

Does YouTube count a view from the first frame?

Yes. Since August 24, 2026, YouTube counts a public view the moment any video starts to play, from the very first frame (Tubefilter). Shorts have counted views this way since March 31, 2025 (PPC Land). Earnings still run on engaged views and engaged watch hours, which still need people to keep watching.

What should be in the first frame of a TikTok, Reel or Short?

What top videos do: words on screen that set up the video (82% of top videos), and a scene the viewer has to figure out. First frames with more than one person ran +28% against the creator’s typical top video in our study.

Should you put text in the first frame?

Almost every top video does: 82% show words on screen in the first frame. Text alone is not what lifts a video, since top videos without it ran about the same, but it is the norm. Use it to open a question, not to say hello. Our hook study covers which openings ran furthest.

Should you look at the camera at the start of a video?

Rarely, among top videos: only 7% open on someone looking into the camera, and they ran -20% against the creator’s typical top video. A scene already in progress gives the viewer more to figure out than a face saying hi.

Do captions help a video get more views?

Not on their own. 57% of top videos carry captions through the video and they ran -5%; top videos without them ran +5%. Captions help people follow with the sound off, but what is on screen matters more.

Where does this data come from?

Our team’s reads of 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators we work with or study, more than 2.5 billion views combined, on YouTube, TikTok and Instagram. Every figure that compares views pools at least 10 videos from at least 3 creators, with no creator over half the group. No creator or video is named.

Can I cite this study?

Yes. Please cite: Ames Create, "What top videos show in the first frame," amescreate.com/video-first-frame, updated October 2026.

More from our research

Cite this page

Ames Create, "What top videos show in the first frame," amescreate.com/video-first-frame, updated October 2026.

Who made this. Ames Create is an independent creative studio. Studying what makes videos travel, and planning what to make next, is part of what our team does every week. How we work with creators

Last updated .