Free creator toolsFrom our deals
What brands actually pay creators
Brand deal rates from 124 brand deal conversations our team had, February 2024 to October 2026.
What brands offered, what creators asked, and what closed. No names and no single deal.
A typical sponsored video, closed
$1,250
Brands opened at a median $433, creators asked $2,100. A brand’s first number ran a median 27% of the quote.
See all the numbersThe numbers
Pooled from 124 brand deal conversations, 101 of them with a cash price we could count. Each figure covers at least 3 deals from at least 2 creators. Updated October 2026.
- a typical sponsored video, closed
- $1,250
- $250 to $4,000 across 10 closed deals
- a month, typical multi-month campaign
- $6,750
- $2,667 to $15,000 across 10 campaigns
- a typical livestream or event sponsorship
- $8,000
- $2,500 to $15,000 across 5 sponsorships
- per 1,000 views, when brands priced the views
- $7 to $10
- Offered, targeted or signed, across 3 brands
- what brands paid per 1,000 views delivered
- $1.55 to $4.72
- Across 3 campaigns we measured
- a brand’s first number, as a share of the quote
- 27%
- Median of 8 offers for the same work
One sponsored video: what brands offer, what creators ask, what closes
Brands opened at a median $433 a video. Our team asked a median $2,100. Deals closed at $250 to $4,000, with $1,250 in the middle.
Median price for one sponsored video
Brands offered$433
Range $50 to $1,000, 9 videos
Deals closed$1,250
Range $250 to $4,000, 10 videos
Creators asked$2,100
Range $600 to $8,000, 33 videos
To price your own, start from the views your videos usually get. The Rate Calculator reads your handle and does the math.
Per 1,000 views: what brands set, and what they really paid
Rate guides put a sponsored Reel at about $15 to $35 per 1,000 views. When brands in our deals priced the views themselves, it was $7 to $10. Fees are set on the views a brand expects, so a video that beats them lowers the real cost: $1.55 to $4.72 per 1,000 views delivered.
Rate guides say$15 to $35
Brands in our deals offered$7 to $10
Brands in our deals really paid$1.55 to $4.72
Instagram itself pays nothing per view. What your Instagram views are worth.
FreeGet a head start on 2027
The 2027 creator playbook
30 days of strategy, planned for you.
Illustration only. Not a promise of results.
Monthly campaigns: $2,667 to $15,000 a month
10 multi-month deals closed, from two-month pilots to year-long runs, and the middle one paid $6,750 a month. Across 15 campaigns our team quoted, the middle ask was $8,000 a month. The brand pays less per video for committing, and the creator gets income they can plan around.
The first offer is low
When a brand named its own number for the same work a creator had quoted, it was a median 27% of the quote. The deals that closed landed 11% to 33% under the first quote. A low first number is where the talk starts, not where it ends.
Is this brand deal legit?Paste the offer. See what to push back on, free.How we counted
- 124 brand deal conversations our team had from February 2024 to October 2026, from our email and deal log. 101 carried a cash price we could count. Each figure traces back to a thread we keep on file.
- Three kinds of number, never mixed: what closed (the brand agreed in writing), what our team asked (the first quote), and what brands offered (the first number a brand named).
- Per video covers one-off deals and fixed video packages: the fee divided by the short-form videos in it. Multi-month campaigns are counted per month, and livestream and event sponsorships per sponsorship.
- Left out: product, credit, tokens and bonuses (cash only), pay-per-sign-up deals, deals whose videos we could not count, and anything that looked like mass outreach.
- Every figure pools at least 3 deals from at least 2 creators. No creator or brand is named, and nothing here comes from a single deal.
- We add deals as they close and date every update.
Questions people ask
How much do brands pay creators for a sponsored video?
In the deals our team negotiated from 2024 to 2026, one sponsored short-form video closed at $250 to $4,000, with $1,250 in the middle. Brands opened at a median $433 a video, and our team asked a median $2,100.
How much do brands pay per 1,000 views?
Rate guides say about $15 to $35 for a sponsored Reel. When brands in our deals put their own price on views, it was $7 to $10 per 1,000. On views actually delivered, brands paid $1.55 to $4.72 per 1,000, because the videos beat the views the fee was set on.
How much does a monthly brand deal pay?
Across 10 multi-month campaigns that closed, $2,667 to $15,000 a month, with $6,750 in the middle.
How much does a livestream sponsorship pay?
Across 5 livestream and event sponsorships that closed, $2,500 to $15,000, with $8,000 in the middle.
Should I take a brand’s first offer?
Usually not as is. When a brand named its own number, it was a median 27% of what the creator quoted, and the deals that closed landed 11% to 33% under the first quote. Check an offer free before you reply.
Where do these numbers come from?
124 brand deal conversations our team had from February 2024 to October 2026, from our email and deal log; 101 carried a cash price we could count. Every figure pools at least 3 deals from at least 2 creators, and no creator or brand is named.
Can I cite these numbers?
Yes. Please cite: Ames Create, "What brands actually pay creators," amescreate.com/brand-deal-rates, updated October 2026.
Cite this page
Ames Create, "What brands actually pay creators," amescreate.com/brand-deal-rates, updated October 2026.
Who made this. Ames Create is an independent creative studio. Pricing and negotiating brand deals with creators is part of what our team does every week. How we work with creators
Last updated .
