Free creator toolsFrom our data

What makes a video go viral

What 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators, with more than 2.5 billion views combined, have in common: the feeling behind them, how they hold attention and how they pay off.

From our team’s research, video by video. No names, just the patterns.

What almost all of them do

90%

of top videos open a question in the first seconds and hold the answer back until the end.

See all the numbers

The short answer

In our study of 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators, more than 2.5 billion views combined, almost every one opened a question the viewer wanted answered (90%), kept a fast pace with no dead air (91%) and raised the stakes as it went (60%). Most were built to make people laugh (69%). Videos built to be watched twice ran +12% against the creator’s typical top video, while heartwarming and inspiring videos ran well below it.

The numbers

1,261 top videos from 18 creators, with more than 2.5 billion views combined and 352,275 views for the typical video: 631 on YouTube, 295 on TikTok, 335 on Instagram. Updated October 2026.

open a question early and hold the answer back
90%
1,035 of 1,156 top videos
are built to make people laugh
69%
Funny ran +4% against the creator’s typical top video
views for videos built to be watched twice
+12%
26% of top videos loop back or reward a rewatch
raise the stakes as they go
60%
69% add small cliffhangers along the way
run at a fast pace with no dead air
91%
Slower videos ran below their creator’s normal
end on a twist or a reveal
37%
The payoff that makes people send it on

The feeling behind top videos: 69% are built to be funny

Every video leads with one feeling. Humor carries most top videos; nothing else comes close.

Share of top videos, by the feeling they lead with

  • Funny69%
  • Relatable7%
  • Heartwarming5%
  • Suspense3%
  • Curiosity3%
  • Outrage2%
  • Inspiring2%
  • Watching it go wrong1%
  • Other feelings9%
1,156 top videos from 18 creators with a read of the feeling behind them. Feelings without enough videos from enough creators to compare are counted under other feelings.

Which feelings ran furthest

Watching it go wrong ran +75% and curiosity +14% against the creator’s typical top video. Outrage, heartwarming and inspiring videos trailed.

Views against the creator’s typical top video, by lead feeling

Below their normalAbove

  • Watching it go wrong10 videos+75%

  • Curiosity30 videos+14%

  • Funny802 videos+4%

  • Relatable77 videos-3%

  • Suspense39 videos-4%

  • Outrage22 videos-43%

  • Heartwarming56 videos-54%

  • Inspiring21 videos-60%

Each video’s views divided by its creator’s typical top video, so big and small accounts count the same; the middle of each group is shown. Every video here was already a top video, so this shows which feelings ran furthest among them. Small groups move more.
Funny69% of top videos
Built to make people laugh, from the first second to the last.
Relatable7% of top videos
The viewer sees their own life in it and thinks “that is so me.”
Heartwarming5% of top videos
Kindness, family, a feel-good moment.
Suspense3% of top videos
Will it work? The viewer stays to find out.
Curiosity3% of top videos
The viewer has to know how, or why, or what happens.
Outrage2% of top videos
Something unfair or infuriating the viewer reacts to.
Inspiring2% of top videos
Motivation, a goal, a comeback story.
Watching it go wrong1% of top videos
Enjoying a small, harmless fail, often the creator’s own.

How top videos hold attention

Most top videos stack the same few moves: open a question, keep the pace up, raise the stakes and pay it off with a twist. The ones built to be watched twice ran +12%.

Share of top videos that do each

  • Fast pace, no dead air91%
  • Opens a question early90%
  • Small cliffhangers along the way69%
  • Raises the stakes as it goes60%
  • Ends on a twist or reveal37%
  • Built to be watched twice26%
1,156 top videos with a read of how they hold attention (pace: 1,260). A video can do several. Each counts only when the read names it, so these shares are a floor.

What this means for your next video

  1. Open a question in the first secondSet up something the viewer wants answered and hold the answer for the end. Almost every top video does this.
  2. Cut every pause91% of top videos run fast. If a moment does not move the story, it goes.
  3. Raise the stakes as you goEach beat should be a little bigger than the last, so the viewer has a reason to stay for the next one.
  4. Build an ending that sends people back to the startVideos made to be rewatched ran +12% against the creator’s typical top video.
  5. Lead with a laugh or a question, not a lessonFunny and curious videos ran at or above their creator’s normal. Inspiring and heartwarming ones ran well below it.

Put it to work on your own videos

How we counted

  • 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators we work with or study, more than 2.5 billion views combined, on YouTube, TikTok and Instagram. Each one was read from the video itself by an AI model, as part of our team’s research on these creators, then sorted into groups by script.
  • Each video gets one lead feeling. How a video holds attention can be several things at once, so those shares do not add to 100%.
  • Views are compared with the same creator’s typical top video, so a big account does not outweigh a small one. All of these were already top videos; the comparison shows what ran furthest among them, not what makes any video take off.
  • A group shows a view comparison only with at least 10 videos from at least 3 creators, and no creator over half the group. Smaller or one-creator groups are counted under other feelings.
  • The creators lean toward comedy and entertainment, so the mix of feelings reflects that. No creator, video or brand is named. We add videos as we study them and date every update.

Questions people ask

What makes a video go viral?

Among the 1,261 top videos we studied, three things showed up in almost all of them: a question opened in the first seconds (90%), a fast pace (91%) and stakes that rise as the video goes (60%). Videos built to be rewatched ran +12% against the creator’s typical top video.

What emotion makes a video go viral?

Humor, by a wide margin: 69% of top videos lead with it. Among feelings shared by enough creators to compare, watching it go wrong ran furthest (+75%) and curiosity ran +14%. Heartwarming and inspiring videos ran well below the creator’s normal.

Do funny videos get more views?

Funny videos are most of what goes far: 69% of the top videos in our study lead with humor, and they ran +4% against the creator’s typical top video. Funny alone is not the edge, though; how the video holds attention matters as much.

What is an open loop in a video?

An open loop is a question the video raises early and answers late, so the viewer stays to find out. 90% of top videos in our study open one. Our hook study covers the opening lines that set them up.

Why do some videos get rewatched?

They are built for it: the end leads back into the start, or there is a detail you only catch the second time. 26% of top videos in our study do this, and they ran +12% against the creator’s typical top video.

Do inspirational videos go viral?

Less often than you might think. Inspiring videos ran -60% and heartwarming videos -54% against the creator’s typical top video in our study. They can still do well; they just rarely ran furthest.

Where does this data come from?

Our team’s reads of 1,261 top-performing videos from 18 creators we work with or study, more than 2.5 billion views combined, on YouTube, TikTok and Instagram. Every figure that compares views pools at least 10 videos from at least 3 creators, with no creator over half the group. No creator or video is named.

Can I cite this study?

Yes. Please cite: Ames Create, "What makes a video go viral: what 1,261 top videos share," amescreate.com/what-makes-videos-go-viral, updated October 2026.

More from our research

Cite this page

Ames Create, "What makes a video go viral: what 1,261 top videos share," amescreate.com/what-makes-videos-go-viral, updated October 2026.

Who made this. Ames Create is an independent creative studio. Studying what makes videos travel, and planning what to make next, is part of what our team does every week. How we work with creators

Last updated .